YEAST 2017

28th International Conference on Yeast Genetics and Molecular Biology (ICYGMB)

August 27 – September 1, 2017
Prague, Czech Republic

Conference Programme

Updated: June 27, 2017

DAY 1 Sunday, Aug 27, 2017

14.30 – 18.00
Registration
18.00 – 18.30
Opening Ceremony
18.30 – 19.30
Opening lecture
Yoshinori Ohsumi (Japan), 2016 Nobel Prize laureate – “Molecular mechanism and physiological roles of autophagy“
19.30 – 21.00
Welcome Cocktail

DAY 2 Monday, Aug 28, 2017

08.30 – 10.15
Symposium
Regulation of Gene Expression
Chair: Graham Pavitt (UK), Co-chair: Leoš Valášek (Czech Republic)
  • 08.30: Jason Brickner (USA) – “The nuclear pore complex facilitates interchromosomal clustering and epigenetic transcriptional regulation”
  • 09.00: Graham Pavitt (UK) – “New insights into translational control by eIF2B”
  • 09.30: Olivier Namy (France) – “Translation fidelity: how stop codons can be read by tRNA?”
  • 10.00: Michael Polymenis (USA) – “Translational control in the cell cycle” (speaker selected from abstracts)
10.15 – 11.00
Keynote lecture
Alan G. Hinnebusch (USA) - “A network of molecular interactions restricts stable preinitiation complex assembly to optimal translation start codons in vivo”
11.00 – 11.30
Coffee break
11.30 – 13.15
Symposium
RNA processing and regulation
Chair: Lidia Vasiljeva (UK), Co-chair: Štěpánka Vaňáčová (Czech Republic)
  • 11.30: Lidia Vasiljeva (UK) – “Investigating role of phosphorylation of the RNA polymerase II in transcription and 3’ end formation of functional mRNA”
  • 12.00: Katja Straesser (Germany) – “Formation of Nuclear mRNPs (messenger ribonucleoprotein particles)”
  • 12.30: Grzegorz Kudla (UK) The EMBO Young Investigator Lecture“Fitness landscape of yeast U3 snoRNA”
  • 13.00: Raphael Loll-Krippleber (Canada) – “P-bodies regulate transcriptional rewiring during DNA replication stress” (speaker selected from abstracts)
13.15 – 14.30
Lunch
14.30 – 16.30
Poster sessions
16.30 – 17.00
Coffee break
17.00 – 19.00
Parallel workshops
  • W1 Yeast population, comparative and evolutionary genomics – chair – Joseph Schacherer (France)
  • W2 Modern yeast biotechnology – chair – Diethard Mattanovich (Austria)
  • W3 Controlling gene expression – chair – Katja Straesser (Germany)

DAY 3 Tuesday, Aug 29, 2017

08.30 – 10.30
Symposium
Metabolism and stress response
Chair: Johan Thevelein (Belgium), Co-chair: Libuše Váchová (Czech Republic)
  • 08.30: Johan Thevelein (Belgium) – “Fructose-1,6-bisphosphate activation of Ras and nutrient transceptor - eIF2B/eIF2 interaction as novel mechanisms in yeast nutrient signaling”
  • 09.00: Zdena Palkova (CZ) – “Metabolic differentiation: Role in ageing and long-term survival of yeast colonies”
  • 09.30: Marcus Ralser (UK) – “From its origins to the modern metabolic network“
  • 10.00: Jun-Yi Leu (Taiwan) – “Evolutionary Adaptation to a Foreign Hsp90 in the Budding Yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae” (speaker selected from abstracts)
10.30 – 11.00
Coffee break
11.00 – 13.00
Symposium
Organelle dynamics
Chair: Roger Schneiter (Switzerland), Co-chair: Jan Malínský (Czech Republic)
  • 11.00: Roger Schneiter (Switzerland) – “Lipid droplets and the ER membrane – a mysterious connection”
  • 11.30: Chris Stefan (UK) – “ER-PM Contacts: Principals of PI Kinase Signaling & Membrane Organization”
  • 12.00: Maria Bohnert (Israel) – “Never walk alone – contact sites between lipid droplets and other organelles”
  • 12.30: Agnes Michel (Switzerland) – “Functional Mapping of Yeast Genomes by Saturated Transposition” (speaker selected from abstracts)
13.00
Tour for Accompanying persons
13.00 – 14.30
Lunch
14.30 – 16.30
Poster sessions
16.30 – 17.00
Coffee break
17.00 – 19.00
Parallel workshops
  • W4 Metabolism and organelles – chair – Patricia Kane (USA)
  • W5 New tools in yeast research – chair – Charles Boone (Canada)
  • W6 Cell cycle, cytoskeleton and morphogenesis – chair – Kathryn Ayscough (UK)

DAY 4 Wednesday, Aug 30, 2017

08.30 – 10.30
Symposium
Cellular strategies of protein quality control
Chair: Judith Frydman (USA), Co-chair: Ivana Malcová (Czech Republic)
  • 08.30: Franz-Ulrich Hartl (Germany) The EMBO Keynote Lecture”Yeast as a model to understand fundamental mechanisms of protein quality control“
  • 09.15: Judith Frydman (USA) – ”Proteostasis function and disfunction: the delicate art of maintaining a healthy proteome“
  • 09.45: Yves Barral (Switzerland) – “Protein aggregation during ageing: damage or adaptation“
  • 10.15: Marjorie Petitjean (UK) – “Genetic dissection of an evolutionary conserved pathway regulating protein degradation” (speaker selected from abstracts)
10.30 – 11.00
Coffee break
11.00 – 12.45
Symposium
Cell cycle and cell fate
Chair: Michael Breitenbach (Austria), Co-chair: Jiří Hašek (Czech Republic)
  • 11.00: Michael Breitenbach (Austria) – “The Saccharomyces cerevisiae NADPH oxidase, YNO1, and its role in regulating the actin cytoskeleton”
  • 11.30: Elmar Schiebel (Germany) – “Duplication of the budding yeast spindle pole body (SPB)”
  • 12.00: Andreas S. Reichert (Germany) – “Regulation of mitophagy by (de-)ubiquitylation”
  • 12.30: Laura Matellán (Spain) – “A New Factor Involved in the Establishment of the Non-random Inheritance Pattern of the Spindle Pole Bodies in Saccharomyces cerevisiae” (speaker selected from abstracts)
12.45 – 13.30
Keynote lecture
Reed B. Wickner (USA) – “Anti-Prion Systems in S. cerevisiae
Lunchbox
Free afternoon
19.00 – 20.00
Concert of classical music

DAY 5 Thursday, Aug 31, 2017

08.30 – 10.30
Symposium
New biotechnologies
Chair: Eckhard Boles (Germany), Co-chair: Hana Sychrová (Czech Republic)
  • 08.30: Jens Nielsen (Sweden) – “Systems Metabolic Engineering of Yeast”
  • 09.00: Eckhard Boles (Germany) – “Engineering enzyme complexes: creating artificial and re-engineering existing enzyme complexes for biotechnological purposes”
  • 09.30: Vratislav Stovicek (Denmark) – “Biorefine-2G: From Waste Biomass To Biopolymers Using Yeast Cell Factories” (speaker selected from abstracts)
  • 10.00: Ursula Bond (Ireland) – “Deciphering The Roles Of Hybrid And Orphan Genes In The Hybrid Species, Saccharomyces pastorianus”
  • 10.15: Darius R. Kutyna (Australia) – “Constructing a synthetic Saccharomyces cerevisiae pan-genome neo-chromosome” (speaker selected from abstracts)
10.30 – 11.00
Coffee break
11.00 – 13.00
Symposium
DNA replication, mutation and repair
Chair: Lorraine Symington (USA), Co-chair: Lumír Krejčí (Czech Republic)
  • 11.00: Lorraine S. Symington (UK) – “DNA End Resection and Repair Pathway Choice”
  • 11.30: Dana Branzei (Italy) – “DDK-mediated regulation of the deSUMOylating enzyme Ulp2 facilitates early steps of DNA replication”
  • 12.00: Sue Jinks-Robertson (USA) – “Molecular outcomes of double-strand break repair”
  • 12.30: John Diffley (UK) – “Reconstituting chromosome replication”
13.00 – 14.30
Lunch
14.00 – 16.00
SGD workshop
Discovery tools at the Saccharomyces Genome Database
14.30 – 16.30
Poster sessions
16.30 – 17.00
Coffee break
17.00 – 19.00
Parallel workshops
  • W7 Proteostasis, ageing and disease models – chair – Yury Chernoff (USA)
  • W8 Stress signalling and protein trafficking – chair – Bruno Andre (Belgium)
  • W9 Systems biology and bioinformatics – chair – Steve Oliver (UK)
20.00 – 23.00
Conference dinner

DAY 6 Friday, Sep 1, 2017

08.30 – 10.00
Symposium
Pathogens and host interaction
Chair: James Konopka (USA), Co-chair: Martin Pospíšek (Czech Republic)
  • 08.30: James Konopka (USA) – “MCC/Eisosome Plasma Membrane Subdomains Promote Stress Resistance and Virulence of Candida albicans”
  • 09.00: Manuel Santos (Portugal) – “The statistical proteome of Candida albicans”
  • 09.30: Sara Salazar (Portugal) – “Comparative Genomic and Transcriptomic Analyses Unveil Novel Features of Azole Resistance and Adaptation to the Human Host in Candida glabrata” (speaker selected from abstracts)
  • 09.45: Jürgen Wendland (Belgium) – “Predator Yeasts: Genomics and Molecular Biology of Necrotrophic Killer Yeasts” (speaker selected from abstracts)
10.00 – 10.30
Coffee break
10.30 – 12.15
Symposium
Yeast sociobiology, sensing and signalling
Chair: Terrance G. Cooper (USA), Co-chair: Zdena Palková (Czech Republic)
  • 10.30: Per Ljungdahl (Sweden) – “Extracellular amino acid-induced SPS-sensor signalling in the context of intracellular metabolic regulation”
  • 11.00: Claudio de Virgilio (Switzerland) – “Regulation of TORC1 by amino acids: a central role for Rag GTPases within the EGO complex”
  • 11.30: Marc Meneghini (Canada) – “A rudimentary apoptotic pathway protects sporulating yeast from lethal viral accumulation” (speaker selected from abstracts)
  • 11.50: Vítor Costa (Portugal) – “he Hog1p kinase regulates the Aft1p transcription factor to control iron accumulation” (speaker selected from abstracts)
12.15 – 13.00
Closing Lecture
Terrance G. Cooper (USA) – “From Rags to Riches and Back Again – Nitrogen-Responsive Regulation in S. cerevisiae
13.00 – 14.00
Closing ceremony and Best Poster Awards

Institute of Microbiology

YEAST 2017
28th International Conference on Yeast Genetics and Molecular Biology (ICYGMB)

Copyright © Institute of Microbiology, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic, 2016-2017  |  Privacy policy

Developed by SEOman. Powered by open source: LAMP, jQuery and Bootstrap.